• By signing up to this newsletter, I consent to receiving information and offers relating to restaurants in The Cinnamon Collection. The Cinnamon Collection will use personal information you provide in accordance with the privacy policy at www.thecinnamoncollection.com

Thanks for subscribing to our newsletter!

Image

The sun is finally out! If you are looking for ways to bask in the sunlight while enjoying some delicious food and drink, join us at Cinnamon Bazaar Richmond to get some of that much needed Vitamin D! We're only a few meters away from Richmond station.

And if the weather decides to pull the rug out from under us, don't worry, we'll still help you dine outdoors under our awnings.

Terms & Conditions

11th November 2016

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

We are The Cinnamon Collection Limited trading as: The Cinnamon Club, Cinnamon Bazaar & Cinnamon Kitchen This policy has been adopted by each of The Cinnamon Collection brands:  The Cinnamon Club, Cinnamon Bazaar & Cinnamon Kitchen

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data.

We collect and use many different kinds of personal information to provide our dining experiences and services. This policy (together with any applicable terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out how we collect and processes your personal data through your use of this website (including the mobile optimised version of the website accessible from your portable hand-held device), our app(s), or our in-restaurant WiFi Service, and including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, book a table or take part in a competition.

It is important that you read this policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide. By visiting our website or using our WiFi Service you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at: contact@boparanrestaurants.com

When we collect Data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Generally, we collect and process your information in the following ways:

The Data we collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

The information you give us may include your name, title, addresses, e-mail address, date of birth and phone numbers, financial and credit card information, personal description and demographic information (such as preferences and interests).

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources including technical data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU or search information providers.

Minors. If you are a minor under 16 years of age, please obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you submit any personal information to us. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor and you have reason to believe your child or ward has provided us with their personal information without your prior consent, please contact us to request for erasure of their personal data or for the minor to be unsubscribed from our mailing lists.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To confirm a table booking Necessary for our legitimate interests
To provide you with access to our WiFi Service (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website and app(s) (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website and app content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
CCTV in our restaurants (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for security, crime prevention and customer and staff safety)

(b) Necessary to comply with legal obligations

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

We do not carry out automated decision making.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where we store your personal data

We do sometimes transfer data outside the EEA but before doing so take steps to ensure that your data will be given adequate protection as required by the Data Protection Legislation.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@boparanrestaurants.com.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

You also have the right to:

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

We also use software called Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. in order to understand how visitors to our website use the site. The Google Analytics cookies remember you from one page request to the next, for example to differentiate between ‘new’ and ‘returning’ visitors. We receive reports from Google Inc. about website usage (such as the number of visitors to our site or the number of unique page views).

You can block and restrict cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.